Haseeb
How do we know when a sentence is finished in Arabic? For instance, looking below: يَا أَيُّهَا الَّذِينَ آمَنُوا لَا تُحِلُّوا شَعَائِرَ اللَّهِ وَلَا الشَّهْرَ الْحَرَامَ وَلَا الْهَدْيَ وَلَا الْقَلَائِدَ وَلَا آمِّينَ الْبَيْتَ الْحَرَامَ يَبْتَغُونَ فَضْلًا مِنْ رَبِّهِمْ وَرِضْوَانًا ۚ وَإِذَا حَلَلْتُمْ فَاصْطَادُوا ۚ وَلَا يَجْرِمَنَّكُمْ شَنَآنُ قَوْمٍ أَنْ صَدُّوكُمْ عَنِ الْمَسْجِدِ الْحَرَامِ أَنْ تَعْتَدُوا ۘ وَتَعَاوَنُوا عَلَى الْبِرِّ وَالتَّقْوَىٰ ۖ وَلَا تَعَاوَنُوا عَلَى الْإِثْمِ وَالْعُدْوَانِ ۚ وَاتَّقُوا اللَّهَ ۖ إِنَّ اللَّهَ شَدِيدُ الْعِقَابِ Is there any punctuation or no?
Sep 14, 2019 9:53 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
your sentence you wrote سورة المائدة :اية (2) its from holly Quran .that book have so many rules to read /stop/continue /or choose between both of (stop/continue )..check that youtupe video >> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ychhidxSJk usually in Arabic it just like English from that marks (:/؛/./...etc) or from the meaning in your question's example there is small ج up رضواناً/فاصطادوا in first line notice also small word صلي up التقوي/الله in second line..that market to help you when you should stop or continue and which is better in case you will choose between them ..just check the link i sent you for more better clear explain ..
September 15, 2019
That's an ayah "quranic verse", you don't need a full stop to know it's finished, instead you look for the numbers between the parentheses, ayah 1 ayah 2 ayah 3... but in standard Arabic "Fusha" you use a full stop to finish a sentence John went to school. .ذهب جون إلى المدرسة
September 15, 2019
Haseeb
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Urdu
Learning Language
Arabic, French