Rustam Mulyukov
How do children learn to speak in English families? I guess that children learn language by cartoons, by peers (other children), by parents. I mean that only family and close friends can teach children to speak in the language. When I was learning to meditate the author said that a mediator should empathize to their patients (to understand; to be Birds of a feather). Otherwise, the mediator can't make a positive aura and his patients will not believe. Is it only one way? =/
Sep 15, 2019 4:43 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hello Rustum, if you are asking about children who learn English as their native language, then it's safe to say we learn English the same way all human children learn their native language. The first couple years are spent listening to our families and making sounds (or baby talk), then we start by saying a word at a time, gradually increasing the number of different words we can say. Then we string together simple sentences until we can say more and more complicated sentences. By the time we're around four years old, we can speak simple English with our families, teachers, classmates. Although we do learn grammar rules in primary school, most native speakers gain an intuitive grasp of grammar that comes from daily practice for years. (We know what sounds right even though most us could not explain why or be able to name the grammar principle we are using.) Vocabulary, idioms, figures of speech and more complex language patterns are learned primarily from whatever media and people we are exposed to most as we grow up.
September 15, 2019
Children learn their first language by immersion. In effective second-language teaching (at home or in school or in life), immersion or communicative methods are used. Unfortunately, many schools use ineffective methods, often based on students learning grammar and vocabulary but never using the target language to communicate.
September 15, 2019
Mike, thank you for the answer! As far as I imagine, in Russia, nowadays, children begin to learn English (a secondary language) since the moment of communicating with other people. They see a new mobile phone and say to someone what it's an "iOS/Android". They watch to a Russian TV where a spokesperson pronounce the foreign words in the Russian manner (incorrectly). After this, children go to a primary school where teachers pronounce different sounds showing transcription of words. Students understand nothing because they get used to do in their own manner (incorrectly of course). The teacher thinks how to explain to them what that language, which Russian speakers usually speak, isn't correct English. Students have classes of Russian, students have classes of English. They mix two subjects. I think they do so.
September 15, 2019
There are a lot of different answers for this. English is taught in a lot of different countries, societies, and communities. It's not possible to group all children who learn English into one group. Most children in America will learn basic spoken English from family until they are about 4-6 years old. After that it will be a combination of formal education in school from ages 5+, friends, family, television, music, etc. Formal education will do most of the teaching, and cover grammar and most vocabulary.
September 15, 2019
Rustam Mulyukov
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
English, French