smelval
Consecutive and subsequent difference please help to understand Consecutive and subsequent what is the difference between these words. I can't understand as it translates from my language as the same. Could you explain difference on the imaginable situation. Thanks in advance
Sep 15, 2019 8:09 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
..deleted.. (misread question)
September 15, 2019
They're both quite formal words but consecutive is more specific. Consecutive means "one after the other". For example, "i ate two cakes consecutively". That means you ate one cake and then immediately began to eat the next one. The alternative would be to eat them simultaneously (which would be messy!) or just say "I ate two cakes" which could just mean you ate one and then had the other a few minutes, hours, or days later Here is an example of a formal use of the word consecutive in legal language. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/concurrent-consecutive-sentences-double-punishment.html Subsequent just means "at some later time" but there's less emphasis on the immediacy. For example, I have an Israeli stamp in my passport which looks good but might cause problems in any subsequent visits to certain other countries in the middle east". Now that I've written this, I think there's another difference between the words. In the "consecutive", two or more events can be consecutive (the team played four consecutive games of football) but in the case of "subsequent", you're definitely talking about something that happened later ("the star player was injured during the second game so he didn't play as well during the subsequent games")
September 15, 2019
smelval
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English