Alberto
What is the etymology of the Chinese character 乃?
15 de sep de 2019 9:09
5
0
Answers · 5
It does not come from the shape of a rope. It comes from the shape of air stream. Originally it means the hardness of the word. I check it from the book, which is the earliest dictionary edited by Xu Shen in 122 A.D.
16 de Septiembre de 2019
The original meaning of the character is "again", "once more", "repeating". Hence the pictogram of a curly rope or string. As a pronoun, "you included", "yours", "his" etc. As a verb, "is", "are", etc As adverb, "just then", "but", "hence" And can also be used as a conjunction
16 de Septiembre de 2019
you can check at the website,it is very clear:http://qiyuan.chaziwang.com/etymology-17655.html
15 de Septiembre de 2019
Well, before posting a question here I always try to find the answer myself and that website is the first I check. In this case didn't help much. The etymology of this character doesn't seem to be so clear, that's why I asked. Some say comes from the shape of a rope, other that symbolizes a pregnant woman... Thanks anyway.
15 de Septiembre de 2019
Wiktionary usually helps here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/乃
15 de Septiembre de 2019
Alberto
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)