Thinker
You're able VS you to be able 'This indicates that I expect you to be able to identify the right answer' 'This indicates that I expect you are able to identify the right answer' What's the difference? The first one is quite rare compared to its present simple form.
15 Th09 2019 10:28
7
0
Answers · 7
"expect...to be" is much more common. It essentially means "require". "I expect you to be able to do this. If you can't do it, I will fire you." "expect...are" is much less common. I almost never use it in American English, but I see it occasionally in British English. It essentially means "believe" or "I think that probably...". "I know that you've done similar jobs in the past, so I expect that you're able to use all the equipment. If you see any equipment that you aren't familiar with, feel free to ask about it, and I'll show you how to use it." "expect" can also mean "predict". For this meaning, you can use either a "to" pattern or an "is verbing" poattern. In America, the "to" pattern is much more common. I'm not sure, but I think that in England the two patterns might be close to equally common. "He didn't tell me exactly when he would arrive, but I expect him to arrive soon." "He didn't tell me exactly when he would arrive, but I expect that he's arriving soon."
15 tháng 9 năm 2019
The first sentence, he use the word "To" But the second sentence he used the word "Are"
15 tháng 9 năm 2019
One Can mean as you have high expectations and the other is like they told you something About themselves and you expect them to do well
15 tháng 9 năm 2019
Two different perspectives
15 tháng 9 năm 2019
Nice question
15 tháng 9 năm 2019
Thinker
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian