Max
What's the difference between “all around the world” and “around the world”? The context: "English is used all around the world. Since English is used in so many different countries, you'll probably use English to communicate in many travel situations."
Sep 15, 2019 11:18 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
If I say "he traveled around the world", I usually mean that either he travelled to a place on the opposite side of the world (like Australia), or else he circumnavigated the world in a single trip like Magellan. If I say "he has traveled all around the world," it means that he has traveled to several different parts of the world at several different times. Since you want to show that English is spoken in several locations on the globe, use "all around."
September 15, 2019
They can mean the same thing
September 15, 2019
Max
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English