David Graham
Community Tutor
Gibt's einen Unterschied zwischen erwägen und berücksichtigen? Gibt's einen Unterschied zwischen erwägen und berücksichtigen?
Sep 15, 2019 11:50 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, there is a difference though both verbs can be translated with consider. Erwägen is used when you speak about plans, options and possibilities. It means to contemplate and ponder the pros and cons, the possible advantages and disadvantages of doing something. Berücksichtigen is used when you speak about facts, something that is a given. It means to take something into account or to bear something in mind. Ich erwäge, meinen Job zu kündigen und mich selbstständig zu machen. Auf dem Weg in die Selbstständigkeit muss man allerdings diverse gesetzliche Bestimmungen berücksichtigen. I’m considering (contemplating about) quitting my job and getting self-employed. On the way to self-employment you need however to consider (take into account) the legal requirements. Wir erwägen, uns ein Haus auf dem Land zu kaufen. Dabei gilt es jedoch einige Aspekte des Landlebens zu berücksichtigen. We’re considering (pondering about) buying a house on the countryside. In doing so, some aspects of country life need to be considered (borne in mind).
September 17, 2019
Erwägen = consider to do something (i. e. doing something is considered, or an action is to be considered.) Berücksichtigen = consider something (i. e. a thing is taken into account, taken heed of) 1a) HÄUFIG Ich erwäge das Buch zu kaufen. -> I consider buying the book. (correct) Ich berücksichtige das Buch zu kaufen. (this sentence is absolute nonsense) 1b) SELTEN Die Firma erwägt einen Umzug ins Ausland. (may sound overblown, but is correct) Die Firma berücksichtigt einen Umzug ins Ausland (grammatically correct, but I can't imagine a situation where this makes sense) 2a) HÄUFIG Ich werde deine Bedenken berücksichtigen. -> I will consider your doubts (correct) Ich werde deine Bedenken erwägen (this sentence is absolute nonsense) 2b) SELTEN: Ich werde berücksichtigen, dass du Bedenken hast. -> I will consider that you have doubts (correct, sounds cumbersome, rarely used) Ich werde erwägen, dass du Bedenken hast. (this sentence is absolute nonsense) The a cases are frequently used, but the b cases are rarely used. So, if case 1b is confusing for you, just ignore it and use "erwägen" only with a verb and "berücksichtigen" with a noun as an object. And in case 2b) you use "berücksichtigen" with a whole subordinate clause "berücksichtigen, dass ... " which may lead to a long-winded sentence. You may encounter case 2b in a formal text, but I con't recommend using it. Ever. "Erwägen" klingt formal und gebildet, "berücksichtigen" klingt normal. In der gesprochenen Sprache kommt "erwägen" fast nie vor. Man sagt eher "Ich denke darüber nach, das Buch zu kaufen." (colloquial speech). Aber in der geschriebenen Sprache ist "erwägen" durchaus OK. Es klingt allerdings altmodisch. Ich würde also niemals so werben: "Erwägen Sie, unser Produkt zu kaufen." (It would sound very old-fashioned.)
September 15, 2019
David Graham
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, German, Spanish