林弘奕
what's the meaning of '' telling question'' in Chinese
Sep 15, 2019 11:57 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Telling" can have two meanings. First, it can mean "important," or "crucial," or "decisive": "显著" or "重大"。 “When the lawyer asked if the witness needed glasses, it was a telling question: it completely changed the way the jurors thought about the case.” 律师问证人是否需要带眼镜时, 陪审员突然改变主意。 那个问题真重要, 真决定性。 There is also a second meaning。A question is "telling" or "revealing" if it reveals something significant (and usually bad) about the person who is asking it. A: "How should we replace all the money that we will lose after we let women join our company?". B: "That's a very telling question. It shows that you think that women will be bad for our company. You need to stop being sexist."
September 15, 2019
林弘奕
Language Skills
Chinese (Taiwanese), English
Learning Language
English