Archan
Nada, nadie y ninguno How do I use the following in my conversation or writing:? Nada, nadie y ninguno Can you give the usage with examples
Sep 15, 2019 2:49 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
It's not difficult at all. "Nada" is nothing, "Nadie" is nobody and "Ninguno" could be translated as none (or nobody in some informal contexts). Nada es importante para mi hijo. Nothing is important for my son. Nadie nos recordará por nuestro trabajo. Nobody will remember us for our work. ¿Cuál es tu serie de televisión favorita? Ninguna. What's your favourite TV show? None. Besides that, nada can also be translated as "at all" in negative phrases: El alcohol no me gusta nada. I don't like alcohol at all. Do note that in Spanish double negation is common, so you can find phrases such as: Él no dijo nada. He said nothing. No vio a nadie. He saw nobody. Le dieron 5 libros, no nos dio ninguno. He was given 5 books, he gave us none. I hope this helps you. Otherwise, do tell me.
September 15, 2019
Hola Archan, Te pongo unos ejemplos; NADA: No hay nada en la nevera por eso voy a ir a comprar. Me he caído por la escalera pero no me ha pasado nada. Salir por la noche no tiene nada de malo si vas con gente que conoces. NADIE: Cuando llegué a casa no había nadie. En mi clase nadie quiere ser delegado. Nadie ha entrado en clase después del descanso. NINGUNO: He ido al bosque a ver pájaros pero no he visto ninguno. Me he probado varios zapatos pero no me vale ninguno. Cuando fuimos a pagar ninguno de los que estábamos teníamos dinero. Espero que te ayude, un saludo
September 15, 2019
No tengo nada que decir. Nadie me puede ayudar. ¿Tienes mis libros? No, no tengo ninguno.
September 16, 2019
Hi!! Just like Sergio said, you can translate them to english perfectly. Nada - nothing - nadie - nobody - ninguno - none Nada goes usually after a verb No tengo nada - i have nothing No sucede nada - nothing happens It could also be followed by preposition "de" nada de lo que dices tiene sentido - nothing you say makes sense ---- nadie always refers to a person. it is usually followed by a verb nadie quiere comer - nobody wants to eat no había nadie en la fiesta - nobody was at the party - there wasn´t anybody at the party ---- ninguno refers to either a person or an object it has different structural positions no me entra ninguno - none of these fit ninguna de ellas sabia - none of them knew ningun (without "o" when it is followed by a noun) pantalon me entra - none of these trousers fit no tengo ningun problema ninguna pollera me entra - none of these skirts fit Hope to help!!
September 15, 2019
Archan
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish