Samuel
How to express "even if"? Konnichiwa! I often hear the forms "noni" and -TE mo to express "even if/ even though", but the difference between them is not clear to me... Are they interchangeable? Are these two senteces ok? Shiken ga muzukashikatta noni, dekimashita. Kasa wo motte itte mo, tokidoki nurete iru. They seem different to me but I can't figure out why... Onegaishimasu! (mada kana shika yomemasen)
Sep 15, 2019 3:09 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
even if Japanese is (たとえ) oo でも( ても)phrase not のに . So, しけんが むずかしかったのに できました。means Although the exam was difficult I did quite well.
September 16, 2019
Naruhodo! Arigatougozaimasu.
September 16, 2019
When we use "noni " ,there are feeling like surprise and dissatisfaction .So Shiken ga muzukashikatta noni, dekimashita. (surprised , because shiken was hard) mo doesn't have surprise and dissatisfaction and it can line verbs . Kasa wo motte itte mo, raincoat wo kite itte mo tokidoki nurete iru.
September 15, 2019
Samuel
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese