Pelin
Can I use these interchangeably? I hope we did enough. I hope what we did was enough.
Sep 16, 2019 12:22 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
There can be a subtle difference. If I have a friend who is about to be evicted because he did not pay his rent, and I give him $500, I might say "i hope I did enough" because he might need even more money. On the other hand, if my fridnd has not paid his rent AND plays loud music at night, I could okay his entire rent and then say, "I hope what I did was enough," to stop his eviction, because maybe he will be evicted anyway, since the landlord is also mad about the music (i.e., I should have paid his rent AND taken away his drum set). But they are largely interchangeable.
September 16, 2019
The only difference I can see, is that the longer version sounds slightly more formal, but not by enough for it to make any difference at all in any situation I can think of. To be clear; yes, I'd agree they are interchangeable.
September 16, 2019
The meaning is very similar. I would say yes.
September 16, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English