Pelin
Are these OK? Food etc. I like it. If I say, I'm eating most of it. / I'm going to eat most of it.
Sep 16, 2019 10:54 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
"I'm eating most of it" --> this isn't natural because your meaning is not clear; it kind of sounds like you have most of the food in your mouth right now. "I'm going to eat most of it" --> this is natural but doesn't refer to you liking most food in general, it just means that you are going to eat a high percentage of your food that you are eating right now. If you want to refer to liking most food, you could perhaps use some of the following examples: "I'm not a picky/fussy eater" "I'm a huge foodie" And if you want to refer to something other than food, you could say: "I have an eclectic taste in (movies)" "I'll (read) anything"
September 16, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English