Alyosha Radyuk
What's the difference between wait and await ? thanks
Sep 16, 2019 1:00 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Await is used when referring to objects, whereas wait is more commonly used as a verb. An example of await: "Currently awaiting a video game to be released." An example of wait: "I waited in line to purchase my game." Wait can also be used on its own (e.g "wait!") Await is also a more formal word than wait. Hope this helps.
September 16, 2019
to await / to wait for (to await) much more formal in usage.
September 16, 2019
Wait and awaiting are used everyday by those elder people who still use the older word await. Wait - waiting for something anything any one anybody. Await means in Older English to wait for something to happen and you are not going to do anything to prevent it happen, or would not be expected to stop waiting. await from the dictionary. If you await something, you expect it to come or happen, and you are often not intending to take some action until it comes or happens. This is why elder people that will be gone very soon may sometimes say. "I am awaiting on the doctor" when in a doctors waiting room Today however waiting for the doctor is the common parlance same as waiting for a bus or for your meal to be served at a restaurant. Await awaiting is just slightly archaic FORMAL english for formal situations, you can use wait waiting now in current English.
September 16, 2019
Alyosha Radyuk
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, Russian
Learning Language
Belarusian, English, Russian