Mehrdad
The man is going to school even though (he)wants to rest. Is the use of he in the sentence optional?
Sep 16, 2019 3:32 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Using pronouns with verbs is ALWAYS required in English :) This is because the verb on its own does not give us enough information to figure out how is doing the action. 'Wants' could refer to 'she wants', 'he wants', 'it wants', 'one wants' and we like to be very clear (even if we could probably guess from context in this situation.) Good luck!
September 16, 2019
This man is going to school even though he wants to rest. (he) is not optional here,
September 16, 2019
No.
September 16, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish