trinhdinhthai93
What is correct "한국어를 안 공부하다" or "한국어를 공부 안 하다"? I know 안 can be used to describe negation in Korean. In the case of "noun + 하다", 안 must be placed between noun and 하다. So if I want to say "don't learn Korean", what is correct: 한국어를 안 공부하다" or "한국어를 공부를 안 하다"? Thank!
Sep 16, 2019 4:46 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
For hanja-based words with 하다 ending the negating 안 or 못 usually comes between the stem and 하다. This is not an absolute rule though. - 공부하다 -> 공부 안 하다 / 공부 못하다. - 주최측에서 행사를 연기한대요? (Will the organizers postpone the event?) 아녜요, 연기 안 한대요. (안 between the two parts is the best, but people might say 안 연기해요 sometimes, and it's okay too) Many 하다 verbs have short and long form expressions, which help explain the reason for 안/못 coming between the stem and the ending. - 공부하다 (short form) -> 안 공부하다 (sounds a little unnatural) - 공부를 하다 (long form) -> 공부 하다 (contraction) -> 공부 안 하다 (negative - this is more natural). - 화나다 / 화(가) 나다 -> 화(가) 안 나다. e.g. 화났어? (Are you angry?) 아니, 화 안 났어 (No, I'm not)
September 17, 2019
@Unju 쌤: thank you so much!
September 17, 2019
한국어 공부를 안 하다. (better) = "한국어를 공부 안 하다"
September 17, 2019
trinhdinhthai93
Language Skills
Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Korean