Nataly 🎐
Do these sentences sound natural? 1. I forgot my pencil case in the classroom. Can you get it for me? = 교실에서 필통을 잊어버렸어요. 그거 가져와 줄 수 있어요? 2. I have to go to the bathroom before I go to the classroom. = 교실에 가기 전에 화장실에 가야 되요. 3. Even if it's cold outside, I have to take the bus and go to school. = 실외 날씨가 춥어도 버스를 타서 학교에 가야 되요. 4. We will go after the sky clears up. As for now, let's wait inside. = 하늘이 맑은 다음에 우리 갈 거예요. 지금은 실내에 기다려요. 5. I have to go to the teacher's office in order to talk to the teacher. =선생님과 이야기하기 위해서 교무실에 가야 되요. 6. I might go outside if I finish reading. However, this book is quite lengthy, so be patient. = 책을 다 읽으면 실외에 갈 수도 있어요. 그래도 이 책이 아주 길어서 인내심을 가지세요.
Sep 17, 2019 1:17 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
1. 교실에서 필통을 잊어버렸어요. 그거 가져와 줄 수 있어요? (More natural) 교실에 필통을 놓고/잊어버리고 왔어요. (가서) 그거 갖다 줄 수 있어요? * In speech (모르고/깜박 잊고) 놓고 오다/가다, 잊어버리고 오다/가다 is most common. * 가져와 주다 is okay, but 가져다 주다/갖다 주다 is more common. 2.교실에 가기 전에 화장실에 가야 되요. (되요 -> 돼요, because 되다 -> 되어요 -> 돼요) 3..실외 날씨가 춥어도 버스를 타서 학교에 가야 되요. (실외 is a little formal, 밖/바깥 is colloquial) => 밖의 날씨가 추워도 버스(를) 타고 학교에 가야 돼요. => 밖이 춥지만 그래도 버스 타고 학교 가야 돼요. (This is the closest to how people say it) 4. 하늘이 맑은 다음에 우리 갈 거예요. 지금은 실내에 기다려요. (맑은 다음에 is not right) => (우린) 날이 갠 다음에 갈 거예요 / 가려고 해요. 지금은 실내에서 [or 집에서, etc] 기다리고 있어요. * 날이 개다 / 하늘이 개다 / 날씨가 개다 is the common expression for 맑아지다. 5. 선생님과 이야기하기 위해서 교무실에 가야 되요. => 선생님과 이야기하러 교무실에 가야 돼요. (use -러 for the purpose of 가다/오다/다니다, etc) => 선생님께 말씀드릴 게 있어서 교무실에 가야 돼요. (more natural way of saying it) 6.책을 다 읽으면 실외에 갈 수도 있어요. 그래도 이 책이 아주 길어서 인내심을 가지세요. => 책을 다 읽으면 밖에 나갈 수도 있어요. 그런데 이 책이 아주 길어서 오래 걸릴 것 같아요. (인내심을 가지세요 doesn't sound very natural in this context. You can just give a warning that it might take long by saying 오래 걸릴 거예요, where 오래 걸리다 means something takes a long time).
September 17, 2019
Sorry, Nataly, you can ignore this. I thought you were asking about the English portion. Unfortunately, I don't speak Korean. Since your question was whether these sounded natural, I'm giving you the way I think most Americans would express these ideas out loud. What you've written is correct, but some sentences are a bit stilted. Are you studying British English? In *spoken* English (at least in the U.S.), we would be more likely to say: 3. "Even when it's cold out, I have to take the bus to school." Use "out" rather than "outside." 4. Does "when the sky clears up" mean that it's raining? If so, I'd say "We'll go once it/the rain clears up. For now, let's wait inside." Definitely leave out "As." 5. "I have to go to the teacher's office to talk to him/her." "In order to" is less common in speech than in writing. Don't repeat "the teacher." 6. "I might go outside if I finish reading, but this book is pretty long, so you'll have to be patient." "However" is common in writing, or if someone is giving a lecture, but less commonly used in casual conversation. Hope that was of some help. Best wishes with your studies!
September 17, 2019
Yes, they all seem to be correct. You used correct grammar and spelling!! Excellent job!!
September 17, 2019
Nataly 🎐
Language Skills
English, French, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Korean