Hazem
Wouldnt you be having confuse me..what that tense..and why( have) in progressive? Of course Allah is all Knowing All seeing. If you want to show someone, who thinks he knows something, but the reality it is different, wouldn't you be having a similar argument?
Sep 17, 2019 3:21 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hazem: That sentence is not correct or native English. There are numerous grammatical and punctuation errors. That being said, “to have an argument” has two possible meanings. One meaning is stative: An argument exists, and it is yours. The other meaning is dynamic: You are arguing / disputing. In this latter meaning, we can say “they are having an argument” — it means “they are arguing / disputing”.
September 17, 2019
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English