Liza
Dear native speakersof English, I need your help with this sententence. How could it be improved? The pursuit of better quality higher education is motivating scholars to search for significant factors which can improve students’ performance in university with peer effects being one of those factors.
Sep 17, 2019 4:06 AM
9
1
Answers · 9
Scholars are motivated by the pursuit of better quality in higher education. Searching for significant factors which can improve the performance of university students, they determined peer effects to be a determining factor.
September 17, 2019
The pursuit of better quality higher education is motivating scholars to search for significant factors which can improve students university performance. Peer effects are one of those factors under investigation.
September 17, 2019
Scholars are looking for ways to improve higher education, including ways peers influence it.
September 17, 2019
The pursuit of better quality in higher education is motivating scholars to search for factors to improve the performance of university students--peer effects, in particular.
September 18, 2019
The statement isn't clear. Is the story most about peer effects, or is it most about attempts to improve higher education? Assuming that you are trying to introduce peer effects, I'd consider Scholars are examining peer effects in the performance of university students. Scholars have determined that peer effects are significant in the performance of university students. Peer effects are significant in the performance of university students.
September 17, 2019
Show More
Liza
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English