Marzi.So
Which one is more natural to say? I'm kind, quiet and I'm not talkative. I'm kinda, quiet and not talkative.
Sep 17, 2019 10:05 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
The two sentences do mean quite the same thing. The first means that you are kind as well as quiet and not talkative. Quiet and not talkative have similar meanings so it is a bit odd to include both. The second has a problem. "kinda" is sang and short for "kind of" which mean "quite" or "fairly", also you shouldn't have a comma after "kinda". So the sentence means that you are fairly quiet and not talkative. So I think that the first sentence is best especially if you want to say you are kind.
September 17, 2019
Marzi.So
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Persian (Farsi), Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Italian, Spanish