Shima
is it correct and common to say this sentence? I usually don't pay attention to my emotions but l can't throw them away because emotions are part of me. Emotions are PART of me or A PART of me?
Sep 17, 2019 11:16 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
I think that you can say “I can’t get rid of them because...”
September 17, 2019
Part of me. The article here isn’t so necessary.
September 17, 2019
Thanks
September 17, 2019
I think in modern English nowadays people just use "part of" most the time. They don't really so different from each other that much. But " a part of" sometimes could be emphasizing "a SMALL part of". Or if there is a adj before "part" then we have to use "a (adj) part of". For example, "an important part of me".
September 17, 2019
Shima
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English