Samantha
Difference between вот and здесь?
Sep 17, 2019 1:59 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Here is - вот. Here - здесь. Here is your chocolate - Вот твоя шоколадка. I am here - Я здесь.
September 17, 2019
"Вот" means "here is", example: " Here is your tea!" - "Вот твой чай!" "Вот" also makes your sentence more certain in some cases, for example if you say "вот здесь" instead of just saying "здесь", it means "right here". Example: "It happend right here" - "Это произошло вот здесь". "Здесь" means "here", example: "We were here all day" - "Мы были здесь весь день" I hope it helps!
September 17, 2019
+ "вот" may be close to "like this" -->> "вот как / вот так / вот оно, значит, что / вот как-то так / etc" -*- "здесь" may be close to "in this case" -->> "здесь надо подумать / здесь не всё так просто / здесь надо чуточку по-другому / etc" ^^^
September 17, 2019
1) "здесь" = here 2) "вот" - with this word case more complex a) Interjection "вот" = behold b) Grammatical particle Used to indicate what is or is happening in the immediate vicinity, directly in front of the eyes, or (in telling) as if in front of the eyes. - "Вот идет поезд" In conjunction with the interrogative pronoun and adverb gives them the meaning of pointing to something according to their meaning - "Вот что я тебе скажу" It is used to give more expressiveness, usually reinforcing, emphasizing the meaning of the subsequent word. - "Вот вас то мне и надо"
September 17, 2019
Вот - это обычно когда можно показать пальцем на место, которое имеется ввиду
September 17, 2019
Samantha
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Estonian, French, German, Italian, Latvian, Romanian, Russian, Spanish, Swedish, Turkish
Learning Language
Estonian, French, German, Italian, Latvian, Romanian, Russian, Swedish