Reyn
at or to? Hardly any guests CAME to (at?) Paula’s wedding yesterday.
Sep 17, 2019 10:50 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
In this case "came to" just means "attended". He came to class. He attended class. My parents came to my graduation. My parents attended my graduation. etc
September 17, 2019
You can say: The guests came TO the wedding. and The guests were AT the wedding.
September 18, 2019
Jazz and Peachey, thank you very much
September 18, 2019
In this case, "to" suggests some kind of transition, and it goes with certain verbs such as go, come, give, talk, and so on. The phrase "come at" exists, and it means "attack". ("Come at me, bro!!") "At" suggests a point or target, and goes with verbs such as look, laugh, throw and so on.
September 18, 2019
Hello, Reyn! The answer is: Hardly any guests came to Paula's wedding yesterday. We use 'to' when going to a destination.
September 17, 2019
Reyn
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English