XiaoDeng
when I can make someone smile after they were feeling sad When I give time, when I can make someone smile after they were feeling sad, it's as close to healthy as I ever feel. Why use past progressive tense here (were feeling)? I think, the other two work perfectly fine here. What's your opinion? ...., after they feel sad,... ...., after they felt sad,... ...., after they were feeling sad,...
Sep 18, 2019 4:20 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
You need to use "were feeling sad" because it is a continuous state that is interrupted by you making them smile. Examples that are all in the past are more obvious: I was sitting in the bath, when the telephone rang. You cannot use present because the adverb indicates a past event (after) You can't use present because then the sadness would be a permanent state.
September 18, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English