Seul
Meaning of Mark Following last year's Pyeongchang winter olympics, the Tokyo summer olympics will be held next year whie the Beijing winter olympics is slated for 2022. This will mark an unprecedented series of olympics in Asia. Here, what does mark mean? And another mark here too: In November this year, the ASEAN-Republic of Korea Commemorative Summit and the inaugural Korea-Mekong Summit will be held in Busan. This will mark a milestone in the groundbreaking development of relations with ASEAN and the Mekong countries. Is the usage of “mark” the same as the previous one? Thank you.
Sep 18, 2019 7:18 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
First of all there were a couple of points regarding your first example. - "whie" is a spelling error and should be "while". - "slated" was used in place of "scheduled" but this word is rarely used outside North America. In reference to the usage of "mark", it does indeed mean the same thing in both; it refers to an occasion being special for the reason stated after.
September 18, 2019
it might be simplest to think of "mark" to be a note you would put in a calendar or a timeline in a history book.
September 18, 2019
Yes, the usage of 'mark' is the same in the two examples. A close word to 'mark' here would be 'signal' or 'announce (to all)'. "This will mark/signal/announce an unprecedented series of olympics in Asia."
September 18, 2019
Seul
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English