Sarah
How to say “still” using 还 Hi! I’m learning Chinese and need to know how to say “I’m still sick” in Mandarin. Is it 我还在病了? Please help!
18 сент. 2019 г., 9:49
6
1
Answers · 6
I fell ill = 我生病了 I'm still sick = I haven't recovered yet = 我身体还没恢复好。
18 сентября 2019 г.
我还在生着病。
18 сентября 2019 г.
you can translate “still” to “仍然”
19 сентября 2019 г.
you can translate “still” to “仍然”
19 сентября 2019 г.
还 is someone or something still in the middle of a condition and not end yet. So when you use 还 normally you don't use 了 in the same sentence. I am still sick.(not recovery) 我还在生着病。(没有康复) I am still in love with her. 我还爱着她。 还+verb+着 is a little bit like present progressive 了 normally is used in a sentence in past tense.
18 сентября 2019 г.
Show More
Sarah
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Korean