younes
no matter how strange it gets up there hi there whats meaning of "gets up " in this sentence? The truth is, Oliver is fascinated by what goes on in the human mind,no matter how strange it gets up there"
Sep 18, 2019 1:57 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
In this case, gets up is not a 2 word or phrasal verb. Up goes with the word there. So, if the sentence were only, "Oliver is fascinated by what goes on in the human mind,no matter how strange it gets" can you understand the meaning? What does "it gets" mean? What does "up there" mean? Let me know and I can provide more explanation if needed.
September 18, 2019
Becomes. ….no matter how strange it becomes/how strange it is up there (in his head/mind). Or ...no matter how strange it becomes up there (in his mind). To get, can be translated as 'to receive', and also 'to become', e.g. the situation has got to this (level); the problem has gotten out of hand (i.e. it has become too big/uncontrolled).
September 18, 2019
younes
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English