rook
to nitpick + preposition Hi, If we want to use the verb 'nitpick' towards people or their actions, which preposition is okay? Stop nitpicking me? Stop nitpicking to me? As for things, we can just say: Stop nitpicking my ideas?
Sep 18, 2019 9:30 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
In my opinion nitpick is more natural without an object. You should change this and this. Stop nitpicking. Don’t nitpick. His nitpicking is getting on my nerves. You can also use “about” Stop nitpicking about the minor differences. It’s a 90% overlap with your proposal.
September 19, 2019
Hello, Igor. You wouldn't use 'at' or any other preposition. You could say: - Stop nitpicking me. - Stop nitpicking my work. I hope this answer helps. If you are interested in increasing your English fluency, I am a professional English teacher on Italki. I would be happy to work with you. Have a good day!
September 18, 2019
.
September 18, 2019
rook
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English