Haseeb
What is the meaning of بِالْإِثْمِ? Is the meaning "by sin" or "sinfully"? Why? And can there be a different meaning?
Sep 19, 2019 4:20 AM
7
1
Answers · 7
@Hasnaa A. Ahh I see. I assumed all the meanings were for the same but they were just written in different ways. Like "to do something in sin" or "to do something sinfully" means the same thing.
September 20, 2019
No, i just wanted you to check other meanings. Sinfully is the closest meaning here as I said before it comes as an adverb to (they eat up people's property sinfully) The meaning in general is: they know that they eat up other's property altough they know it's an evil thing they know it's wrong but they don't reveal that. The idea is, English doesn't has a lot of "in details"/literal grammar as Arabic so you can sometimes understand it by total meaning of the sentence
September 20, 2019
@Hasnaa A. So any of the meanings on almaany are appropriate for this verse?
September 19, 2019
And do not eat up your property among yourselves for vanities , nor use it as bait for the judges , with intent that ye may eat up sinfully and knowingly a little of ( other ) people's property **it means here (sinfully) as an adverb of (to eat people's property) Check other meanings here: https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A5%D8%AB%D9%85/
September 19, 2019
@Hasnaa A. and @Ahmed Azzam Azzam In this verse (2:188), is بِالْإِثْمِ being used as "by sin"? وَلَا تَأْكُلُوا أَمْوَالَكُم بَيْنَكُم بِالْبَاطِلِ وَتُدْلُوا بِهَا إِلَى الْحُكَّامِ لِتَأْكُلُوا فَرِيقًا مِّنْ أَمْوَالِ النَّاسِ بِالْإِثْمِ وَأَنتُمْ تَعْلَمُونَ
September 19, 2019
Show More
Haseeb
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Urdu
Learning Language
Arabic, French