Hazem
Dont understand the sentence in brackets I have met countless people with depression that seemingly coped with everything that life threw at them, (that is until their depression made an appearance and then boom it all went out the window.)
Sep 19, 2019 4:44 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
'it all went out the window' is an expression that means 'it disappeared/evaporated/dissipated.' "They coped with everything until depression affected them, and then their coping mechanism "evaporated/dissipated/disappeared" (their coping mechanism went out the window). Adding 'boom' to the front of 'going out the window is used to emphasize/stress the expression. It didn't *just* 'go out the window'/disappear, it very much went out the window. 'until their depression made an appearance' means until they were hit/affected by depression. Using 'made an appearance' is being symbolic or figurative. The speaker is saying '....until their depression 'showed up/arrived' or came upon them.
September 19, 2019
that is = that statement is true made an appearance = became obvious / started to dominate their life boom it all went out the window = suddenly, that changed. 'went out the window' is usually used in a context like 'the order disappeared, and became chaotic'.
September 19, 2019
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English