XiaoDeng
pull it on If you let the fear inside, if you pull it on like a familiar shirt, then you can say to yourself, "All right, it's just fear, I don't have to let it control me." What does pull it on mean here? Like pull on a cigarette?
Sep 19, 2019 5:15 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
"pull it on" refers to the action of putting on an item of clothing, so in this sentence, it is meaning the common/familiar actions we are all used to doing regularly. As Gary said "pull on it" has a different meaning, it would refer to the action of using force to move something. I would also say that, in my opinion, "to pull on a cigarette" is not a common expression but rather the following verbs would be better used: --> "to drag on a cigarette / to take a drag on a cigarette" --> "to puff on a cigarette / to take a puff on a cigarette" --> "to inhale the smoke from a cigarette" (this one is very formal and almost scientific though)
September 19, 2019
Note that it's 'pull it on' not 'pull on it', so it can't be referring to cigarette. It's referring to a shirt. You pull a shirt over your head. Here, it is using a shirt as a simile for fear.
September 19, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English