XiaoDeng
than I Now, I am Mart to a woman blessed with far more intuitive kindness than I. (From a book) Is the second "I" sound natural here? Would  'me' be better?
Sep 19, 2019 5:16 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Using 'I' there is correct, but it has gone out of usage. Now it sounds very formal or literary. In this context, it is a lot more natural to say 'me'.
September 19, 2019
Yes, it's fine. It sounds a little literary, but it is quite common. You could consider it to have an unwritten 'have' on the end, if that helps to understand the grammar.
September 19, 2019
Good to know, Ahmed.
September 19, 2019
Very helpful point. Thanks, Arasp.
September 19, 2019
It depends, If you see I and nothing after that it has a subjective meaning but you can guess the meaning of the rest of the sentence. When we use me, it is completely objective, and there is no hidden meaning after that. For example, in some cases you may hear this sentence: You just work exactly as I . ( It means: You just work exactly as I do or as I work) We can also use this structure: You just work exactly like me. The meanings of both sentences are the same but they are written in two different structures.
September 19, 2019
Show More
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English