sean
What's that meaning? Season two of killing Eve has upped the ante on everything
Sep 19, 2019 12:31 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
The ante is the amount of money you have to put down to play a hand at poker. To up the ante is an expression meaning to increase what is at stake/ at risk in something. Trump might up the ante in his trade war with China. I haven't watched the show so I can't be more specific that that.
September 19, 2019
Oh Thank you so much:)
September 20, 2019
It may mean that there is more at stake for the characters in the show rather than the writers, or that it is somehow more exciting for the viewers. It might even mean that it is a bigger production than season one or the writers have raised their game. It is hard to know without knowing something about season 2. Perhaps someone else has seen the show. I did see season one and I couldn't make up my mind if it was intended as a serious thriller or a black comedy. Maybe it was both.
September 20, 2019
sean
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English