Amy
What's the different between precaution and prevention? I always confuse "precaution" with "prevention". They are very similar in meaning, but what's different in usage?
19 sept. 2019 13:27
5
0
Answers · 5
A "precaution" is something you do so that something that might happen, does not happen. For example, putting candles out before leaving your house is a 'precaution' against starting a fire. A "prevention" is more a specific action against something that will cause problems. If you see that a candle is setting your curtains on fire, you grab a fire extinguisher and put out the fire. That way you 'prevent' your house from burning down. The putting out of the fire is a prevention, not a precaution, because the chain of events leading to your house burning down is already in motion and putting out the fire is the act that intends to interrupt the chain of events.
19 septembre 2019
"Precaution" is the action done IN ADVANCE to prevent something dangerous from happening. Example: "When driving, Mark always wears his seatbelt as a precaution.". "Prevention" is the action of stopping something from happening. Example: "Detaching hooks are used for the prevention of accidents from over-winding.". I hope it helps!
19 septembre 2019
A "precaution" is something you do so that something that might happen, does not happen. For example, putting candles out before leaving your house is a 'precaution' against starting a fire. A "prevention" is more a specific action against something that will cause problems. If you see that a candle is setting your curtains on fire, you grab a fire extinguisher and put out the fire. That way you 'prevent' your house from burning down. The putting out of the fire is a prevention, not a precaution, because the chain of events leading to your house burning down is already in motion and putting out the fire is the act that intends to interrupt the chain of events.
19 septembre 2019
Hello, I'd say that "precaution" means to be careful about something. "Prevention" is something done to make sure something else does not happen. "To take precautions" would mean to put into place measures that could prevent something. Hope that helps. Best, Martha
19 septembre 2019
Amy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English