ooo
Whta is the meaning of "as though they were" in the following sentence? Most of them weren't really intended to be full models of personality, and it can be a little misleading to present them( and judge them) as though they were.
Sep 19, 2019 3:05 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"As though" is very simillar to "as if". In this case "Most of them weren't really intended to be full models of personality, and it can be a little misleading to present them( and judge them) AS IF they were." Meaning they shouldn't be judged and presented the same way as if they were intended to be full models. I hope it helps!
September 19, 2019
It means that they they aren’t meant to seem like they’re full of personality, and that is unfair to think of them that way.
September 19, 2019
ooo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, French, German, Japanese, Korean