dolco
There's no something -> How grammatically wrong it is? "There's no other options" "There's no people" This would be probably the most frequent mistake I usually do. But I want to know how wrong it is. I heard some grammar errors such as omitting indefinite article could be totally acceptable by natives. But what about this one? Please inform me.
19 sept. 2019 15:29
12
0
Answers · 12
Two examples of grammatically correct usages that follow this general pattern, and are famous and beloved in US popular culture: "Be it ever so humble, there's no place like home." This line is from a famous poem by an little-known US poet. It is echoed in the 1939 movie, "The Wizard of Oz." At the end, Dorothy returns home through magic, by repeating the words "There's no place like home... there's no place like home... there's no place like home." "There's no business like show business." This is the title, and a repeated line, in a famous song by Irving Berlin. However, it does contain the UNgrammatical line, "There's no people like show people." It should be "There're no people like show people"--but that would be too difficult to sing.
19 septembre 2019
Hello Dolco, here are the correct forms for your sentences 1."There IS no other OPTION." 2. "There ARE no other OPTIONS." 3. "There ARE no people." Or even better "There is no one.". I hope it helps!
19 septembre 2019
I assume you're asking about "there's no [plural noun]," right? (There's nothing grammatically wrong with "there's no [something]" if the "something" is singular. "There's no other option" is correct.) Some native speakers occasionally make the mistake of using "there's no" before a plural noun in casual speech. It's clearly a mistake, but it's not a major mistake. Some native speakers also occasionally use "there's" with a plural in positive statements, like "there's flowers all over the place." If you make these mistakes, it's not a big deal.
19 septembre 2019
In American speech, the two examples you've given aren't bad errors. There's no other option. (best) There are (prounounced there'r) no other options. (correct, good) There's no other options. (pretty close to the above. not too bad) Note: This is probably the most frequent mistake I regularly make. But I want to know how wrong it is. I've heard that some grammar errors, such as omitting the indefinite article, is acceptable to some native speakers. ...
19 septembre 2019
"There is no other option." "There are no other options." These are common expressions. I am not sure about your setting for the second example. Perhaps you are describing an empty room? I would say, "There is no one here."
19 septembre 2019
Show More
dolco
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English