Selene
Is my translation correct? Hello! I tried to translate song "On and On" by Swi.T and I want to know if I get the main idea correct? (p.s English is not my native language so this translation (Korean -> my language -> English) really loose and probably has grammatical mistakes but it's not important now) I love when your warm eyes embrace me And I want to fall asleep on your chest When the sunshine shines around us I put my head on your shoulder and dream I want to love you forever and ever No matter what trying to separates us With all my heart I will love you forever Just like you too, forever and ever Thank you for caring when times were tough And thank you for letting me lean on you I'm happy to be the only one in your eyes And I know that you sincere wanting to be with me Don't ask why the wind is blows my forehead Or why I love you so much Maybe someday you will change But I'm fine because I believe in my love
Sep 19, 2019 4:43 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I think it is very good overall. I will mention a few simple errors, not getting into anything subjective. - 니 그 눈빛이 => 네 그 눈빛이 (only 네 is correct according to the standards) - 너에 어깨에 => 너의 어깨에; 너에 눈빛이 => 너의 눈빛이 (You have similar 너의 가슴에 correct). - 꾸곤해 => 꾸곤 해 (or 꾸고는 해). - 어떤일 => 어떤 일.
September 20, 2019
[1st Verse] 따뜻한 니 그 눈빛이 나를 감싸면 너무도 좋아 너의 가슴에 잠들고 싶어 눈이 부신 저 햇살이 우릴 감싸면 너에 어깨에 내 고개를 묻고 꿈을 꾸곤해 [Chorus] 나 영원토록 on and on and on 사랑하길 바라고 있지 그 어떤일이 우릴 갈라놓아도 나 영원토록 너를 너무 널 사랑해 내 마음속 깊이 너도 그래야 돼 날 on and on and on [2nd Verse] 감사했지 누군가가 소중 하다는 것 힘들었을 때 기댈 수 있는 니가 고마워 행복했지 나만을 보는 너에 눈빛이 나를 원하는 진심이 담긴 너를 느낄 수 있으니 [Chorus] 바람이 내 이마를 스치듯 되묻지 왜 그리도 너는 그를 사랑하는지 언젠간 너 역시 변할 수 있겠지만 난 괜찮아 내 사랑을 더 믿고 있으니
September 19, 2019
Selene
Language Skills
English, Haitian Creole, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
English, Korean