Hazem
To get me to ...is this mean to make me..is this common? "They arrested him to actually get me to stop talking, but guess what: I am speaking; I am speaking… Sisi is a dictator because he arrested my brother, and he arrested a lot of my brothers and sisters and he's putting them in jail"
Sep 20, 2019 4:21 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Yes, 'get me' means 'make me' in this context. It is colloquial language and very common.
September 20, 2019
It means to convince someone to do something, in your example this is done by force.
September 20, 2019
Thanks
September 20, 2019
In this case it is 'make', or 'force'. It can also be gentler, like 'persuade'. "She tried to get him to kiss her".
September 20, 2019
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English