Laura
What means tequila trays and made more rounds? "employees walked into the room with trays of plastic shot glasses filled with tequila," "Workers danced to the 1980s hit 'It's Tricky' as the tequila trays made more rounds,"
Sep 20, 2019 11:04 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
made more rounds, does it means refill tequila more times? Not exactly but you almost have it. They have gone back around the room and have given people more "shots of tequila". A "shot" is a 1.5 ounce jar. the room with trays, does it mean there put some trays in the room? Yes and no. They have brought in and are carrying the shots around the room on the "trays" serving people.
September 20, 2019
A "tray" is a flat dish or container that's used to carry or serve food. ... Most trays hold food, but they can also be used for carrying, storing, or displaying all kinds of things. In the case you listed the "tray" is what the shot glasses are being carried on. "made more rounds" First you have to understand that in the sentence a person is carrying around a "tray" that has filled shot glasses on it. They are going back again and again to the people wanting drinks (shots). To help you understand this more I want you to think about going into a bar and ordering a drink. Once you have finished with it, you decide to order another. Each time you order you get another "round". Hope this helps.
September 20, 2019
made more rounds, does it means refill tequila more times?
September 20, 2019
the room with trays, does it mean there put some trays in the room?
September 20, 2019
Laura
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish