Amy
What does "nuke" mean in the following sentence? He loathed the leaders who boasted about how many jobs they had nuked and how much money they had made? I don't understand the meaning of "nuke many jobs", thank you a lot!
Sep 21, 2019 4:03 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
“Nuked” is slang for “dropped a nuclear bomb [on something].” Here, it does not literally mean a nuclear bomb. It just means to destroy something. Here, it means to destroy jobs, probably by firing people. The [business] leaders were boasting about how many people they had fired.
September 21, 2019
'... about how many jobs they had nuked' = '...about how many jobs they had gotten rid of'. Nuke means to destroy with nuclear weapons. The writer is using 'nuke' to emphasize the force/power/abruptness in how these jobs were 'destroyed' or eliminated.
September 21, 2019
Amy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
French