younes
jarred awake by a loud sound. hi there. 1.whats meaning of "jarred awake"in this sentence? 2.whats meaning of" justifiably worried" 3.whats meaning of"rather forbidding" She was frightened and justifiably worried that she was going crazy. she was eighty-eight years old, living in a nursing home. And one night she was awakened, jarred awake by a loud sound. Orphaned, alone, she was sent to America to live with a rather forbidding maiden aunt.
Sep 21, 2019 12:05 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
1."(be) jarred awake" = be awakened by a harsh noise or impact (to jar = to shock or irritate by something harsh and unpleasant). This is an example of [action verb + adjective indicating result]. E.g: The earthquake shook him awake = He was shaken awake by the earthquake. 2."justifiably worried" = worried as expected. (justifiable = not wrong or out of normal expectations). It means the fact she was worried is understandable, since there were reasonable reasons for it. 3."rather forbidding". "rather" means more than usual or acceptable. "a rather forbidding person" is someone who like to set and enforce restrictive rules to keep other from freely doing what they want, saying "You can't do this, you can't do that ...".
September 21, 2019
younes
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English