Mehrdad
what is the difference between "say it again" and "say again"? The second sentence implies the same thing as the first sentence.
Sep 21, 2019 9:45 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I've heard "say again" but wouldn't say it myself. I don't think I've heard "say it again" and also wouldn't say it, even though it is grammatically correct. It would sound abrupt, unnatural and rude. It also sounds non-native (because of the "it"). Could you say that again, please? Sorry, I didn't hear you. Could you please repeat that? Less polite and not advised (but fairly common in the real world) What? Huh?
September 22, 2019
There's no difference, but "say again" isn't correct English. It might sound okay if you say "say again?" with a rising tone, as a question, because this sounds a bit like the idiomatic (but slightly dated) phrase "Come again?" (which means, "I'm sorry, I didn't hear you, could you repeat that?"). I don't know that I've ever heard anyone use "say again?" in place of "come again?", but some people might use the phrase this way. If I did hear someone say it, I wouldn't think it sounded too strange, as long as it was spoken as a question.
September 21, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish