younes
1 and 2 pls hi there whats meaning of this "so full of heart" in this sentence? 2.whats gist of this sentence?"in his own life and in the relationships that really mattered, it turns out he didn’t get a whole lot of affection" And this is really the profound puzzle for me of Oliver, because reading the new autobiography, you see that, while he was so full of heart as a doctor, in his own life and in the relationships that really mattered, it turns out he didn’t get a whole lot of affection. He was, for a long time, a lonely guy.
Sep 21, 2019 10:09 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
"he was so full of heart as a doctor" His job meant everything He gave it his everything He loved it. It was his passion Think of something that you love to do and you give it your ALL, all of the time! Doing this thing means everything to you. You put "everything" your "whole heart" into it. "he was so full of heart"
September 21, 2019
Oliver put a lot of effort and emotion into what he did as a doctor. He cared for the people he treated. However, in his life, he did not receive a lot of love.
September 22, 2019
what did you mean by so fall of heart? Did you mean compassionate.
September 21, 2019
That means Compassionate, loving, kind in what he did; or other say full hearted it also means putting all your efforts in what you do.
September 21, 2019
younes
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English