Pelin
Are these all OK? Don't love too soon. Don't trust too fast. Don't quit too early. Don't expect too high.
Sep 22, 2019 12:54 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Don't love too soon. Don't trust too quickly. Don't quit too early. Don't expect too much.
September 22, 2019
Hi Pelin, Don't love too soon. *Other ways to say: “Don’t fall in love too soon” Don't trust too fast. *Other ways to say: “Don’t trust too quickly.” Don't quit too early. Don't expect too high. *Other ways to say: Don’t expect too much Have a great day!
September 22, 2019
They all good to me, Pelin except the last one. 'expect' and 'high' don't work together here. You could either say, "Don't expect too much" or "Don't aim too high" depending on what meaning you were looking for.
September 22, 2019
Don't expect too much. "Expect" is a verb, so it does not take an adjective like "high." "Expectations" is a noun, so you can say, "high expectations."
September 22, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English