Pasha
Can I say "I'm confronted by this problem" ?
Sep 22, 2019 6:13 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I have trouble remembering the rules of Russian grammar. I am confronted with this problem every day! :)) I hesitate to mention that some speakers say confronted by rather than confronted with. Either preposition seems fine to me.
September 22, 2019
Yes, but it may not have the meaning that you want. To be 'confronted' is to be suddenly forced to see or interact with something - a person, a problem, or a situation. If you say "I'm confronted by this problem," you are saying that "I am suddenly forced to face this problem" and the emphasis is on the sudden timing, not on your feelings or reaction to it.
September 22, 2019
Pasha
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English