ali sirous
a matter of convenience Hi! Does anyone know what does ( a matter of convenience mean) in the below sentence? Other participant said the use of multiple sources and formats is a matter of convenience.
Sep 22, 2019 6:13 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Convenient means that something is easy or quick to do. So "a matter of convenience" means that using multiple sources and formats is easy or quick to do. Depending on the context it may also be a lazy way of doing something.
September 22, 2019
"a matter of convenience" is an expression that generally means 'a way/means of helping or assistance'. Your sentence could be rephrased as, "... the use of multiple sources and formats is there to help or assist you'".
September 22, 2019
ali sirous
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English