Marie
what does ´namesake' refer to in this sentence Hi The following sentence comes from a novel and it made me confused. Does the word 'namesake' refer to the other narcissi or the other types of flowers? Could someone please paraphrase the whole sentence so it becomes more understandable to me? this is the paragraph containing the sentence: "Spring had arrived and flowers were blooming everywhere. The narcissi were always first, Dakota explained, that way they do some kind of poetic justice to their namesake´s eagerness to be seen. But the tree wasn't budding."
Sep 22, 2019 6:18 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
"their namesake" is a reference to the ancient Greek myth of Narcissus. At the end of the story of Narcissus, he dies and a narcissus flower grows in his place. He is the namesake of the flower. Narcissi (flowers) are named after Narcissus (the person). Additionally, "doing poetic justice" to something means doing something that symbolically relates to it. It is best to learn this phrase by example. "that way they do some kind of poetic justice to their namesake's eagerness to be seen" Could be paraphrased as "by blooming first, the narcissi are reminiscent of Narcissus's vanity." The narcissi bloom early as if they want to be seen before other flowers. Narcissus was obsessed with his looks, so the narcissi trying to be seen early makes you think of Narcissus's vanity. In this way, the narcissi do poetic justice to their namesake.
September 22, 2019
This is the reference to the Greek myth of Narcissus. He was a very handsome young man who fell in love with his own reflection. He would stay next to the water and stare at himself all day. The writer is saying that the flowers, which are named for the beautiful man, are just as vain as the person for whom they are named.
September 22, 2019
A namesake means a person or thing having the same name as another person or thing. Narcissi are named after Narcissus, because of a similar attitude.
September 22, 2019
Marie
Language Skills
English, Italian, Persian (Farsi), Spanish
Learning Language
Italian, Spanish