Gonz
This content has been deleted.
Sep 22, 2019 8:07 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Lo más ideal es que uses la expresión: "Tengo que trabajar" ¡Saludos Adam!
September 22, 2019
Tengo que trabajar
September 22, 2019
In Spanish we say: "Tengo que trabajar." If it helps you, it's similar to English: "I have to work." When you use the expression "have to + verb", it's basically the same as the Spanish expression "tengo que + verbo en infinitivo", so remember "have to" same as "tengo que". Here are some more examples for you to get the idea: "Tengo que viajar a Europa por negocios." "Tiene que renovar su visa." "Tenemos que decidir cuándo hacer la fiesta." You don't say "I have work" but "I have to work" (actually, you do say "I have work (to do)." in English, ha ha ha, but it's a different case, in that sentence, "work" is a noun, so you'd say "Tengo trabajo que hacer." in Spanish)
September 22, 2019
Tengo que trabajar This is a verbal phrase "Tener que + infinitive" ( means obligation)
September 27, 2019
Gonz
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Portuguese, Spanish