Aud
He Turned 22? When someone has a birthday, how do you say his age is changing at this day? And how do you say that some year of life is going on? Thank you!
Sep 23, 2019 12:33 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
As AnnaMarie T. said, "He turned twenty-two (today/yesterday/last week)" is correct. "He'll be turning twenty-two next month." If the birthday is in the near future, you can also use present tense: "I turn twenty-two next week" or "I'm turning twenty-two next week." During a particular year, we usually just say "He's twenty-two." It's also possible to say "He's in his twenty-second year," but this is rather formal and not very common.
September 23, 2019
Yes, you say, “ He turned 22 (today).” I’m not sure I understand your second question. “He’s 22” means he’s still that age (until he turns 23).
September 23, 2019
Thank you, Gary!
September 23, 2019
Just "He is 22 today" is also fine.
September 23, 2019
If you don't know his age or you don't want to mention it, you just say, "It's his birthday, today", or "It'll be his birthday, tomorrow" (if it is tomorrow). Otherwise, you just mention the age he will be. ie "He's 22 today" or "He'll be 22 tomorrow".
September 23, 2019
Aud
Language Skills
Danish, English, French, German, Norwegian, Russian
Learning Language
Danish, English, French, German, Norwegian