Nikita
a man doing well with a beautiful woman Hello. Could you, please, tell me what "do well" means in the quote below? Jack: Vicki, we really should have a talk. I'm very upset. We were having dinner. I was a man doing well with a beautiful woman. And without so much as an apology, you ran off with that sideshow phony. Thank you.
Sep 23, 2019 6:15 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
The man thinks his date is going successfully, but then the woman leaves and he doesn't know why. To do well, to perform well. You could do well in and exam - to get good marks. When you do well in your job, your boss is pleased or you make plenty of money.
September 23, 2019
Frazier, it's from Batman (1989).
September 23, 2019
The "doing well" here most likely is saying that the dinner with the woman was going good. Sometimes doing well can be about health or money, but without outside information this sentence is almost for sure about the dinner/date. The sentences do seem oddly constructed though even if not grammatically incorrect.
September 23, 2019
Doing well means you're doing things well. You're doing whatever you're trying to do with them well. In this context, in would mean the beautiful woman was attracted to...Jack? It doesn't make sense that he would care who Vicki ran off with, if he were trying to do well with a beautiful woman...unless she was that woman. If that were the case, they're switching (wrongly) between second and third person cases. Seems like poorly translated anime.
September 23, 2019
Nikita
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English