Sergey
having taught English for 11 years in Japan and Italy. What word-type (word class, part of speech) is "having taught English"? His perceived fluency interests me because I’m a former language teacher – having taught English for 11 years in Japan and Italy – and I am also a Cambridge English exam speaking examiner; a role which requires me to dissect variables in candidates’ second language production such as pronunciation, discourse management, and grammatical range.
Sep 23, 2019 9:24 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
having taught It's another way of saying "I have taught". The reason this is done is because we do not want to say "I" too many times when writing or speaking. When someone says "I" too often they sound conceded. I have taught or, having taught mean the same thing. Hope this helps.
September 23, 2019
Here is a brief, clear overview. https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/intermediate-grammar/participle-clauses
September 23, 2019
Thank you, Chris.
September 23, 2019
A participial phrase that functions as an adjective modifying teacher.
September 23, 2019
'having taught' is a perfect participle. ('having' + past participle)
September 23, 2019
Sergey
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English